Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Started PEP before negative HIV result
Dec 26, 2013

I started on a 28 day Truvada regimen for PEP today, 58 hours post exposure. While I was at the clinic, they took labs to asses for pre-existing HIV infection, as well as other STIs. From what I've read, it is very clear that one shouldn't start the Truvada before having a confirmed negative HIV test. If my HIV test returns positive later this week, will the handful of doses of Truvada that I had taken put me at risk of a drug-resistant strain?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Yes, it's really important to get an HIV test before starting post-exposure (or pre-exposure) prophylaxis. This is precisely the scenario were rapid HIV tests are very important.

Being on a two drug PEP regimen, like Truvada, would be insufficient for treatment of active HIV infection and there might be risk of developing drug resistance. This risk is generally low in the first days of treatment, so your "handful" of doses probably won't be an issue.

Good luck, BY



Previous
switching meds and hives
Next
im on pep tenvir ema nd stocrin, my lower back is paining

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement