Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Post Exposureprophylaxis
Dec 26, 2013

I anm in Thailand and have been given the use of Stocrin or (efavirenz) to be used in combination with Combid300 (which is a combination of Lamivudine 150mg and Zidovudine 300mg) I was told to take one Combid300 in the morning and then one Stocrin (or Efavirenz) and one Combid300 together in evening at 12 hour intervals ... Is this an effective treatment for Post Exposure Prophylaxis ? Thank you in advance for your help ... And I await your reply ... Kind Regards

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting from Thailand.

While here in the US, we typically use a different (non-efavirenz) containing PEP treatment (because of side effects and the risks of transmitted efavirenz-resistant HIV), your regimen should be effective in preventing most HIV infection.

The timing of the meds need not be exactly 12 hours apart, but merely twice daily (for example, in the morning and at bedtime).

Hope that helps and feel free to write back. BY



Previous
Why so MUCH drug resistance without warning?
Next
HIV AND LIFE EXPECTANCY

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement