Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Missed the pep by 45min
Dec 25, 2013

I am taking the pep and i am on 7day and i have missed the time by 45minutes; in the morning: does this means i am already affected by hiv

Response from Dr. Young

Hi and thanks for posting.

If your watching the clock that closely, well, you're watching the clock too closely.

Current HIV medications don't need to be taken with such precision. I usually tell my patients that if you hit the mark within a plus or minus 8 hour window (on a once-daily regimen), don't worry (or call your doctor)-- you're still ok.

As for getting HIV infection, your adherence to your PEP so far is 100%.

Best of health to you, BY



Previous
what not to eat when on tenvir em and stocrin pep medication
Next
Why so MUCH drug resistance without warning?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement