Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


post exposure prophylaxis
Dec 20, 2013

If PEP was taken within 24 hours of a high risk exposure (forcible penetrative anal rape) for 3 day, then stopped for 4 days, is it advisable, or do any good to start PEP again?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Since you started your medications very quickly and took them initially for three days, I'd suggest continuing on your PEP to complete the 28 days.

There's no clear science or guidance on the issue of interruption, but if you already have the medications on hand, this would be a pragmatic strategy.

Be well, BY



Previous
Taking to many diffrent kinds of meds
Next
SIDE EFFECTS OF PEP-ALUVIA AND TRUVADA

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement