Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


combivir and truvada
Dec 19, 2013

Hello Doctor, two nights ago I had unprotected sex with a sex worker in a very high risk area (Kenya). The next day I went to the hospital and started combivir and aluvia. that next night I went back to the club and found the women and we went for a test together. we both tested negative. I understand though that there 6-week to 3 month window time so its still possible i may have been exposed. Im also taking depakote, xanax, and prozac for dression and anxiety. Im very worried about drug interactions and already dont feel well on the PEP. In your opinion do think I need to continue the pep knowing she tested negative even though there is a possible window? thank you very much for your time.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello,

With knowledge of your partner's negative HIV test, it seems like you had a relatively low risk exposure. Yes, there's a possible window period, so that might tip the balance towards completing the PEP treatment.

As for interactions with your other medications, no need to worry. Neither Combivir or Truvada have any significant interactions.

Hope that helps, BY



Previous
HIV TYPES
Next
Lipid profiles keep rising

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement