Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


start therapy

Dec 19, 2013

Do I need with thery? VL 35.000 (In september 2012 was 8000) CD4 890 and CD8 1150. HIV since sumer 2012. What therapy to starta?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

HIV medications are recommended here in the US for all people living with HIV, irrespective of CD4 count or viral load. Elsewhere, the World Health Organization recommends treatment (even in resource limited places) if CD4 counts are below 500. So, depending on where you live, your CD4 count may or may not meet threshold to start treatment.

There are a variety of recommended first line treatments-- I'll discuss the US recommendations. All regimens involve the use of 2 NTRIs, usually tenofovir+FTC (Truvada) or abacavir+3TC (Epzicom) with a third medication. This third medication can be a NNRTI (efavirez is most widely used), protease inhibitor (boosted darunavir or atazanavir) or an integrase inhibitor (raltegravir, cobicistat/elvitegravir, or dolutegravir). Check out these tables for more information about US Guidelines.

Hope that helps, BY



Previous
is there any chance to stay alive with pml..
Next
Aloe Vera Juice taste test!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement