Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can I change my Prezista schedule without probems
Dec 14, 2013

I've been on meds for over 10 years. My viral load is undectable and my t-cells hover around 700. My cocktail since 2007 has been: Prezista and Norvir twice daily and Epzicom once a day. I had some bad side effects from earlier regimens; but I'm tolerating this one well. I'm hesitant to alter a successful program; but I'd really like to go to once daily dosing. I know Prezista offers two dosage strengths. SInce I'm already doing well with these meds would it feasible to take the higher dose of Prezista? When I talked to my provider, they implied that if I wanted to medicate once daily, they would likely change drugs to something new.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello,

If you don't have a protease inhibitor-resistant HIV, then your Prezista could be dosed once daily. There's no clear reason in this setting to switch your medications to get to that once daily goal.

Hope that's helpful, but feel free to write back with any additional questions or comments.

BY



Previous
changing dose
Next
RE: Thorazine with norvir/prezista, selzentry, tivicay

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement