Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


changing dose
Dec 14, 2013

Hi. I was on a regime taking prezista, 800mg, ritonavir 100mg and truvada. I have now moved back to Africa where we do not have the 400mg prezista but we only have the 300mg. Now i have to take 600mg prezista with 100mg ritonavir twice a day and truvada once a day. I am now worried about the change because i was responding well to my first regime and i have learnt that the second regime is for experienced patients who are resistant. I started taking ARVs this year May. Will this change be good for me? The second question is that instead of truvada i am now given didivir instead of truvada, are these the same? Thanks

Response from Dr. Young

Hi and thanks for posting from Africa.

Darunavir (Prezista) can either be dosed once daily (800 mg + 100 mg ritonavir) or twice daily (600 mg + 100 mg ritonavir; twice daily). If you don't have drug resistance, either dosing can be used; for people living with PI-resistant virus only the twice daily scheme is recommended. Prior to the approval of the 800, or 400 mg tablets we used to use 3-300 mg (or 900 mg) once daily with 100 mg ritonavir.

As for your second question, Didivir is a generic version of Truvada, so yes, they are the same.

Hope that's helpful. BY



Previous
frastrated
Next
Can I change my Prezista schedule without probems

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement