Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Enquiry
Dec 11, 2013

I am positive since August,23rd 2013 and I am yet to be on meds, My CD4 is 453.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

I'm not sure what your questions might be, but do know that most international treatment guidelines recommend HIV medications for people with CD4 counts below 500 (here in the US, it's recommended for all people living with HIV). Medications can be extremely well tolerated and should cause no significant alteration to your daily activities.

Please feel free to write me back with any questions. BY



Previous
Re:Reyaeaz and Prilosec.
Next
taking treatment with higher CD4

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement