Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


what are the chances of getting infected??
Dec 7, 2013

hello dr. young i am a 25 years male.i had an unprotected sex with a girl of unknown HIV status. my friend has told me later that she is a professional sex worker.please tell me what are the chances of getting infected with HIV. i have started tablet DUOVIR (containing lamivudine+zidovudine) within 4 hours of exposure. please tell me what are the chances of getting infeted with HIV? are these medications good? how should i take these medicines? for what period? and chances of being HIV infected after taking these medications.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello,

Seems to me that your risk of getting HIV from this exposure and subsequent PEP treatment is very low- well less than 1 in 100 to 1 in 1000.

The key to PEP is less about which medications (IMHO) and more about getting on medications soon after the exposure (as you have) and staying adherent for the full 28 days of treatment.

Remember that you should get HIV tested as part of routine health care- it's recommended for all people here in the US between the ages of 13 and 64.

Hope that helps and good luck. BY



Previous
Topvein
Next
Superinfection

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement