Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Urgent PEP assessment.
Dec 6, 2013

Hello Dr Young.I had an exposure with a prostitute about 5hours ago.I freak out and test that prostitute with HIV rapid test and HIV duo test .Both result came back negative.So I want to get advice from you whether should I take PEP or not.Do further testing need for that situation?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello,

If you had unprotected sex (with a prostitute or not), then you may have had HIV exposure. Knowledge of negative HIV testing (especially the HIV duo test) is very reassuring and likely indicates that there was essentially no risk.

HIV testing is recommended as part of routine medical care, so you should get HIV testing at 3 months after any potential exposure.

bY



Previous
Hiv false negative test
Next
carotid artery surgery and HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement