Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


WORRIED ABOUT LOW CD4 COUNT
Dec 3, 2013

My lab results as at 25/11/2013 are as follows: white cell count 2.68 x10^9/L; Red Cell Count 5.18 x 10^12/L; Hemoglobin 15.8 g/dl; Hematocrit 47.4%; MCV 91.5 fl; MCH 30.5 pg; MCHC 33.3 g/dl; Platelet count 135; Neutrophils 54.1%, Lymphocytes 38.4%; Monocytes 6.7%; Eosinophils 0.4%; Basophils 0.4%; Alanine Transferase (ALT) H57 U/L; Aspartate Tranferase (AST) 37 U/L; Alkaline Phosphatease H161 U/L; Total Bilirubin 13.4 umol/L; Creatinine 101 umol/L; CD4 absolute count L182; CD4% 20.7; HIV Antibody Western Blot Positive. My viral load was <40 as of july 2013. Please advise me what to do because my Cd4 Count has never gone Beyond 300 since I started taking ARVs on 15 March 2012. I live in Zambia. Yo advised me to take the western blot test, interpret the meaning of the results

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting again from Zambia.

Your labs are generally ok and while your absolute CD4 count is low (below 200), your CD4 percentage is somewhat more reassuring.

Some individuals take longer to achieve recovery of their CD4 counts, especially those (like you) who start ART with low counts. I'd ask you to be patient with your body's recovery- CD4s tend to slowly improve (sometimes imperceptibly) over time.

As long as your general health is good, I'd focus on your adherence and quality of life. The labs tend to follow.

Be well, BY



Previous
Viral load
Next
Sustain and Lamivudine and resistance

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement