Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Am I doomed?
Dec 1, 2013

Hi Dr. Young.......My current cocktail consists of Isentress, Viread and Viracept. I am currently doing very well......undetectable VL and CD4's are 375. My concern is that I am resistant to FTC, 3TC, EFV and NVP. All of the newer HIV cocktails use either FTC and/or 3TC. If my current cocktail fails, it seems like I don't have too many other options as a salvage treatment. (Maybe Entry Inhibitors?) Am I in trouble if my current cocktail fails? I am very worried about this.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

You're not doomed at all. From the resistance pattern you've listed, your virus has pretty limited resistance.

Indeed, I would consider a reevaluation of your regimen to see if there might be a way to simplify things- nelfinavir (Viracept) has really fallen out of the limelight, and there are much more durable and better tolerated protease inhibitor options (I'd consider using one of the boosted PIs, probably darunavir (Prezista) if that's available for you.

Either way, staying consistently adherent to your regimen is the best way to ensure that your regimen stays active and that you are able to preserve any future options.

Be well, BY



Previous
CVD and HIV
Next
Surgery

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement