Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv drugs and diet pills
Nov 20, 2013

hi, I am on reyatez, norvir and truvada and would like to take garcinea diets pills to loose fat in my torso area which started when I started my meds 10 years ago. I am feeling very depressed and low esteem because my stomache looks so out of place. ca I take any diet fat loss pills?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

I'm not aware of any significant interactions between your meds and the garcinea- but according to WebMD, there aren't any high quality reports to confirm this.

If you're having issues related to self-esteem and depression, I'd strongly encourage you to have a frank discussion about your thoughts with your care provider. Dealing with fat gain is an important health issue- there are likely multiple causes, not just lipodystrophy. Having a good handle on what your causes might be today is an important first step in finding a solution to the problem.

I hope that helps. Be well, BY



Previous
TREATMENT REGIMENS
Next
Pharms and Cures

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement