Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Low Cd4 & Virus load
Nov 15, 2013

I ve been tested Hiv positive in October 13 and today I got my second results (positive again). My results are CD4 counts 431 and virus load 28.400 I would like to know in which stage am I of infection as well as if that snapshot should be considered as a "good case scenario, good immune system". Moreover, my doctor said that I should start medication once my CD4 is below 350, is that a safe option, taking into consideration my very recent results?

Thank you for your precious time!

Lars

Response from Dr. Young

Hello Lars and thanks for posting.

Your numbers are "average"- that's to say that your viral load is in the typical range for an untreated person and CD4 count is in the normal range- at least for now.

Current treatment guidelines around the world (with the prominent exception of the UK) recommend treatment when CD4 counts are below 500. In the recent past the threshold was 350.

I support US treatment recommendations: to start treatment irrespective of CD4 cell count or viral load, but rather whenever the individual is willing and able to adhere to medications. A growing literature shows that there is benefit in preventing illness and death as well as dramatically decreased risk of transmission of the virus to others.

I hope that helps. Be well, BY



Previous
Viral load and blips
Next
I have missed two dose of PEP in one week?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement