Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Toxo & HIV
Nov 14, 2013

HI doctor, Since my Dx almost 4 year ago, My IGg and IGm for Toxo has been positive, Im on truvada and evfirenz since 2 years ago with CD4 around 600 and 700 with VL<20. Im worried about the IGm always positive, what does it mean?Can i Hope some day the IGm become negative? Should I be medicated for toxo? thanks in advance

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Without knowing the numbers, it's hard to interpret the IgM tests (which usually indicate recent infection).

That said, having a positive IgG means that you've been previously exposed to Toxoplasma- the organism that, in severely immunosuppressed people, can cause brain infections. It's actually quite common.

Fortunately, with your normal CD4 cell count, you're at no risk for developing this complication. You don't require any preventive treatment.

Hope that helps, BY



Previous
tadalfil
Next
Canada Medicines

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement