Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


do I need Pep for protected vaginal sex?
Nov 13, 2013

Helllo Doctor I'm male,26 years.At November 11,2013,I had protected vaginal sex only with a prostitute and i don't know what's her status of hiv.I didn't do any kissing, and unprotected anal and oral sex.Condom didn't Break down from the start to the end. The question is 1.Am I getting infected from this situation? 2.Do I need to take Pep for that situation? 3.Do I need to get test for that situation after six weeks? Plz help me.I'm in shock!!

Response from Dr. Young

Hello,

Protected inserted vaginal sex is very low risk and in my opinion, wouldn't have sufficient risk to justify post-exposure prophylaxis.

That said, it's not just sex with commercial sex workers that could be risky. Indeed, depending on where you had this encounter, it might actually be safer (ie., sex workers frequently get tested and know their status better than the general public).

If you've not been HIV tested recently, you should be tested. If you have any doubts about this exposure, testing 3 months (not 6 weeks) later is definitive. If you continue to be sexually active, testing at least annually, if not every 6 months is reasonable.

BY



Previous
after exposure
Next
Eviplera and Twilight Sedation and Ant Acid Meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement