Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


after exposure
Nov 13, 2013

I read up on a study or something stating that a person who have been exposed to hiv can get preventive meds for hiv up to a 40 day window period, is this TRUE? The maximum days for pep to work is 72 hrs, right? So i want to know about this study that i read a few months back because i cant find it now. Do you know anything about it please direct me to the right information... Thank you lots :)

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

In not aware of any data about preventive treatment (post-exposure prophylaxis) effectiveness after 3 days. PEP is very highly effective in preventing HIV infection if started within 72 hours and adhered to- I believe that too many people aren't aware of the potential benefits, nor are enough care providers tuned in to offer PEP.

Perhaps you're referring to studies about very early treatment for known HIV+ people- some of these studies initiated treatment very soon after HIV infection was diagnosed.

BY



Previous
When to start Atripla
Next
do I need Pep for protected vaginal sex?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement