Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CONFUSED ON REACTION WITH ROACCUTANE AND START OF HIV TREATMENT
Nov 12, 2013

Am left with a week of taking Roaccutane for acne treatment and wondering if I should start on HIV treatment. My CD4 count is 438 as of 17th October 2013 and my VL is 4393 copies per ml

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

With the exception of post-exposure prophylaxis and treatment of pregnant women, it's rarely an emergency to start long-term HIV treatment.

I doubt there's any problem in waiting a week to start yours, especially with your low viral load and normal CD4 count.

Be well, BY



Previous
please help me please
Next
Follow up question to "Atripla as second line regimen?"

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement