Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Low risk to complete all 28 days?
Nov 10, 2013

Hi doc, my little boy accidentilly stepped on a syringe needle in a park. We know this is low risk, but the doctor still put him on a 28 day course of lamivudine, zidovudine and aluvia. It is quite a struggle to get him to take his meds daily and we are now on day 23 and he has had enough. Will the pep be less affective if we stop early or only give him the lamivudine and zidovudine? The aluvia seems to be the big struggle. Thank you

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

While Aluvia (Kaletra) is recommended in some post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) protocols, it's not always. Indeed, many occupational PEP regimens only recommend the use of NRTI combinations, such as Combivir or Truvada.

Bearing this in mind, and recognizing that your son has already taken more than three weeks of the Combivir+Kaletra, given his difficulties, I think that it would be reasonable to stop the Aluvia for the remainder of his treatment.

Hope that helps, BY



Previous
SWITCHING OF MEDICINE
Next
chenge kaletra to nevirapina

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement