Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


SWITCHING OF MEDICINE
Nov 8, 2013

Sir, hello to u i am taking duovir-N since Nov 2010 when my CD-4 was 47 and in July 2013 CD-4 was 360 and CD4 percentage is 18 should i continue with my meds or swith to atripla which will be better for me. i am from india and my life is going with medicine and ur useful advices regards

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting from India.

It's good to learn of your improved health and that our site has been of value to you.

Since you started on your HIV medications with such a severely low CD4 count, I would not recommend discontinuation of your medications at any time. Once stopped, your CD4 count would likely plummet back to dangerous levels.

I hope that helps and be well. BY



Previous
Just how good of a drug is selzentry?
Next
Low risk to complete all 28 days?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement