Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


naive patient- half dose?
Nov 8, 2013

Due to the research in Australia- would it be wise to start meds at a smaller dosage? or is that categorically not recommended?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

A recent large study suggested that initiating treatment with lower dose (400 mg) instead of standard dose (600 mg) efavirenz was associated with less side effects but no lose of effectiveness. This is an important observation, but needs confirmation.

Until additional research and knowledge of your particular case, I would not recommend reducing the dose of efavirenz. Also note that what might go for efavirenz definitely does not apply to other medications.

Without an exceptional situation (like a research study), I would not recommend decreasing the dose of any HIV medication.

I'd suggest speaking to your care provider about your concerns.

Be well, BY



Previous
time change
Next
Just how good of a drug is selzentry?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement