Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is taking PEP for a longer period necessary after changing regimen?
Nov 7, 2013

Hello, After a week of PEP which I got in another country it was changed to the local regimen because of availability. I was then advised to continue the local regimen for a full 28 days, so 35 days of PEP total. Is this really necessary or is a total duration of 28 days enough? To be complete the regimen was changed from kaletra and combivir to atazanavir and combivir after one week. I have now had 33 days of PEP and I am strongly considering stopping because of side effects and the fact that I'm not convinced it's necessary. Thank you for your answer!

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Since both regimens (ie., Kaletra/Combivir and Ataznavir/Combivir) are active PEP regimens, you don't need to extend your treatment duration-- a grand total of 28 days of treatment (Kaletra days+ Atazanavir days) should do

Hope that helps, BY



Previous
med switch - steady-state plasma concentration
Next
time change

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement