Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hair loss
Nov 1, 2013

I am experiencing hair loss and I feel it is due to the application of Testim gel to treat low testosterone levels. Could this be true? The gel is doing wonders for my energy levels, libido, and general well being. It is great. I would hate to stop applying it but if hair loss is due to this treatment it has to go. I cut back from twice a day to once. Are there other treatments w/o such a side affect? Will the hair grow back?!

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

There are multiple causes of hair loss among men- but in brief, restoration of your testo levels to normal could be part of the story. If a reversible cause is identified, your hair should grow back.

The normal dose of Testim is once-daily- unless your care provider has specifically tested your levels and they are low on this dose, I'd suggest reducing dosing to once daily.

There are multiple benefits to having normal testo levels, including energy and libido, but also bone health.

I'd suggest speaking with your care provider about the situation and your options. BY



Previous
Complera, NSAIDS and Spinal Surgery
Next
Aleeve and advil

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement