Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


is there any chance I get cured when I used PEP(KALETRA and Combivir)
Oct 30, 2013

Dear Dr, i have been to Singapore I have been possibly exposed while I had intercourse with prostitute. I have been to Doctor he recommended me the KALETRA and Combivir. I have used it 8 Hour after exposed. I have no idea if girl was HIV infected too. My question is do I have chance to get cured by using above medicin

Response from Dr. Young

Hi and thanks for posting.

Since PEP prevents HIV infection, there's no need to be thinking about being cured. If you're adherent to your medications, and since you started on treatment very quickly after the exposure, I'd expect PEP to be very effective.

BY



Previous
HAART Combo + Flucloxacillin
Next
Aluvia

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement