Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Should i start PEP?
Oct 28, 2013

Hello,

yesterday i had receptive anal sex with a top who was undetectable HIV positive, no ejaculation involved. Should I start PEP?

Thanks for your answer.

Mark

Response from Dr. Young

Hello Mark and thanks for posting.

When someone takes HIV medications and has an undetectable viral load, their risk of transmission to others is very, very low. Indeed, this forms a strong part of the basis of health policy called Treatment as Prevention (TasP).

In your case, if you can really rely on the news that your top was really on treatment an undetectable, your risk is probably negligible for HIV (and depending on medications, HBV) transmission.

If you're not as sure (really), then unprotected anal receptive (bottom) sex with a known HIV+ is of significant risk, and I'd recommend PEP. The key to PEP is that is must be started within 72 hours of the exposure to be effective.

I hope that helps, BY



Previous
HIV Pep and milk products
Next
Took my meds twice in a day

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement