Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hiv
Oct 25, 2013

Good afternoon Dr,if I test hiv negative in two weeks should I stop pep medication?

Response from Dr. Young

Hi and thanks for posting.

HIV testing isn't accurate at 2 weeks after exposure and shouldn't be used to determine if one is infected or not.

Either way, if your risk was significant enough to justify starting PEP, I'd recommend finishing out the full 28 days of treatment.

BY



Previous
re: change of dosing times
Next
PEP question - 28 day cycle, please help!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement