Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


missing pills
Oct 24, 2013

Hello,

I have been on truvada/prezista/norvir for about 1.5 years. I have never missed a dose. I will be unable to obtain prezista/norvir for a few days -- should I continue to take the truvada, or should I stop taking all HIV medications until I obtain more prezista/norvir?

I am worried about resistance.

Thank you.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

In the event of only having part of your treatment, I'd recommend holding all of your HIV medications until you have the complete regimen. I would not recommend just taking Truvada.

Hope that helps, BY



Previous
SWITCHING OF MEDICINE
Next
Blood Cells

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement