Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


SWITCHING OF MEDICINE
Oct 24, 2013

Sir, I have started taking DUOVIR-N when my CD-4 was 47 in Nov 2010 and in July 2013 it was 360 is it advised to switch to ATRIPLA or continue with my presents meds i am from India.

Regards

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting from India.

Compared with Duovir-N, Atripla is a more modern and widely recommended first-line treatment- a major advantage will be the simplification to a once-daily medication and removal of AZT. Switching from the AZT to tenofovir should result in lower side effects (anemia, fatigue, nausea or risk of lipodystrophy). Your kidney function and bone health should be monitored on all treatments, but especially those that contain tenofovir. For more information about kidney or bone health, check out these pages from IAPAC'smyhivclinic.org.

Hope that's helpful and let us know how the change works for you- I'm sure that many readers will be interested.

BY



Previous
NNRTIs Mutations
Next
missing pills

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement