Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Protease inhibitor is bettter?
Oct 24, 2013

Hi, Im going to work in a remote area for a while where i dont know if ARV is available or not. Im in Duviral (AZT/3TV) and Nevirapine. No significant side effect.

Do you think it is better if i change from Nevirapine to protease inhibitor like Aluvia (/kaletra) before im leaving to prevent resistance incase I cannot get any drug in the future? And i can go back to nevirapine when im back from there. There is not much option of ARV in Indonesia, my country.

My CD4 is 648.

One more thing, my friends said that cancer is cause by point mutation, while HIV reservoir has a long mutation(?). So, HIV cure might be just like cancer cure?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

If you're doing well on your current treatment, one should look carefully at the risks and potential benefits of switching treatment.

In your case, I'd be pretty sure that nevirapine (or another frequently used NNRTI, efavirenz) is available in Indonesia.

If necessary, a switch to an alternate regimen could be done (such as the PI regimen you've discussed).

Seems to me the first steps are to link to a care center in your destination and inquire about the availability of medications and steps needed to be taken in order to receive care. Then any decision about medication switches could be done.

I hope that helps, BY



Previous
Hi
Next
Free Radical.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement