Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I've been through enough. Want it to end-follow up question
Oct 23, 2013

Dear Shannon, i have read the story above and is similar to my situation. It all happened after undertaking a three day dry fast that i developed a mental break down. I was tested for HIV but was negative although my CD$ count was 114. A week later without taking ARVs my CD4 was 174. Doctors and my family recommended i statrt taking ARVs. i a have been on ARVS for 1 year six months and my highest Cd4 299. I live in Zambia and this what doctors advise. please advise

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

I'm perplexed. If you tested negative for HIV, I'm not sure why you were started on ART. There are many possible reasons why your CD4 count might have been low, some are not related to HIV.

I'd suggest repeating HIV antibody tests to see if you are indeed HIV-infected or not.

Be well, BY



Previous
Dried blood in wine
Next
pls help, am totally confused

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement