Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


switching from prezista 800mg to 600 mg
Oct 22, 2013

I was at the UK when i started my ARVs and my regim was 800mgprezista/100mg ritonavir and truvanda once a day. Now i have movef back to Africa and my doctor is giving me 600mg prezista/100mg ritonivir and truvanda once a day since we only have 300mg prezista. Will this not cause problems because i feel like i am taking less dosage. Please advice, am very worried.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Yes, your new dosing shouldn't cause any problems.

Indeed, back before the 400 mg Prezista tablet was available, some providers would actually use 3x300 mg tablets (900 mg) with 100 mg ritonavir, once daily as an alternative.

Hope that helps, BY



Previous
Hoopla about monthly injections over daily pills!! Have strong doubts
Next
Re: Hoopla response...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement