Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I'm scared viral load blip!!
Oct 19, 2013

Hi doctor I am very worry about my meds, had a VL test in July 2013 and came back undectectable (50 Copies) but after 20 months on meds (truvada-issentres) in 10-13 came back dedectable at 220. T cells 235 before 290. My cd 4 changes from 19% to 18%. I feel extremely concerned of this do u think the I'm having resistance to any of my meds? Do I have to take a resistance test at this point? My doctor changed me issentres for tivicay now. Please help me to answer my question. I am scared. Thanks again.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

I'd not be worried. A single viral load test in this range is rarely an indication of virological failure or treatment resistance.

So long as you've continued to be adherent to your medications, I'm not concerned with what you have described.

Be well, BY



Previous
HIV PEP (Truvada and Kaletra) and Pantoprazol
Next
delayment of pep tenvir

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement