Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PEP
Oct 14, 2013

Hello Dcotor,

I had anal sex and exposed to HIV because of condom broke while insertion after 2-3 stroke(7-8 seconds) i withdrawn.

I have started PEP after consulting doctor after 52 hours from exposrue. He asked me to take Duovir-N for 14 days, also he asked me to appear for PCR DNA on 10th day from exposure.

Am i going in right direction?

Thank a lot

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

You're heading in the right direction, but your doctor prescribed (partly) the wrong medications. Nevirapine (the "N" part of Duovir-N) should not be used in post-exposure prophylaxis because of risks of liver toxicity in healthy individuals.

I'd strongly suggest going back to your consulting doctor, perhaps armed with recent US PEP Guidelines.

Hope that helps, BY



Previous
Complera Follow-Up
Next
Question about issentres n truvada

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement