Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PEP treatment
Oct 13, 2013

I performed oral sex on a girl and two weeks later we had unprotected sex, the following day we went testing only to find that she is HIV posite and the doctor put me on PEP medication immediately. What are the chances of the PEP medication working seeing that I performed oral sex on her two weeks prior to testing,wasn't it too late to start the PEP treatment since I was exposed two weeks in advance via oral sex ?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

PEP is effective only if started within 3 days (72 hours) of the exposure. Having said that, HIV is rarely transmitted via oral sex, so your risks are minimal.

BY



Previous
re: once a month injectable
Next
tenofovir problem

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement