Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hepatitis B

Oct 13, 2013

dear doctor, i was acutely infected with hepa B in childhood which cleared off completely. even then i have completed 0-1-6 and booster doses(every year i take engerix B boosters without measuring antibody titer). i am sexually active. what is the protective ability of my previous infection and later vaccination against hepa B? can i be reinfected?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Wait. You had natural HBV infection and cleared the virus. You're protected against any future HBV infection.

There was no need for the initial vaccination, nor the booster vaccinations.

BY



Previous
Tribuss and combivir at the same time
Next
mr surprise

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement