Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Tribuss and combivir at the same time
Oct 13, 2013

I started the PEP treatment 6 days ago. The doctor prescribed Tribuss and I bought Combivir for myself, is it safe to be taking both medications at the same time ?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

There would be no reason to take both Tribuss (Atripla) and Combivir for post-exposure prophylaxis. Indeed, you'd probably only add side effects without any additional benefit in effectiveness.

BY



Previous
How can I be negative and my partner positive
Next
hepatitis B

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement