Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


TREVO interaction with COMPLERA
Sep 27, 2013

I am a 45 years old who has been on complera since October 2012 with VL - 19971, CD4 -320, CD4% - 20.21%. Became undetectable in January 2013, still undetectable as at August 2013 with CD4 -575, CD4%25.83.I have heard so much about the health benefits of TREVO NUTRITIONAL SUPPLEMENT, i like to know its interaction with complera, thanks for the good work here.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

While it's not likely that there are any significant drug-drug interactions between your HIV medications and the Trevo supplement, I can't tell you for sure.

The company's website lists the many components of the supplement, but not the amounts, or sources.

I'm not a big fan of supplements of this type- most of the claims are either unsupported, and often an unnecessary expense. Rather, I recommend that people invest their time (and dollars) in learning about an optimal diet/nutrition and exercise (and of course, avoid tobacco products).

For more about nutrition, check out our Nutrition Fact Sheet on AIDSInfoNet.org.

BY



Previous
thanks so much and follow up
Next
THE SCENT OF SICK

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement