Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Scared!! Long time use of HIV med can cause death?
Sep 25, 2013

Good evening Doctor!!! Currently I'm a healthy undetectable lad. The med I've been on for 6 months is complera. Doing extremely well with it. Thankfully. I've re-read some info about my med. Is it true, that over a long period of taking it. You can end up dead. This frightens me so.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Seems like you're doing very well on your medications, with no side effects and an undetectable viral load.

There's no evidence that taking any of the current HIV medications (assuming that one's engaged in your care and medical follow up) will lead to death. That's not to say that people have had very serious side effects (or even death) among first-generation medications (such as d4T, ddI and ddC), but current treatments are safe and very effective for the long haul.

Rather than be frightened by legacies of the past, I'd rather you focus on the most recent data from North America that suggests that life expectancy is improving and essentially normal. Indeed, healthy aging with HIV should be the goal for everyone.

I hope that helps, BY



Previous
Positive PCR RT RNA Test
Next
atripla / valtrex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement