Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Co-infection
Sep 18, 2013

I have been living with HIV for almost 3 years now. I recently discovered something that may be herpes. I intend to schedule an appointment as soon as possible, but I was wondering how this would change my treatment in the short term and potentially in the long term.

Response from Dr. Young

Hi and thanks for posting.

Herpes infection is very common in the general and HIV+ populations. While HSV infection can also make getting HIV easier (in negatives) and often painful, there's no effect of HSV on HIV treatments.

BY



Previous
ftc/3tc
Next
THE LAST DAY ON PEP

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement