Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Timing between doses twice a day
Sep 17, 2013

Dear Dr. Young. I have a light resistance to Efavirenz and Emtricitabine, and I haven't been managing to completely bring the viremia to undetectable. Now I'm assuming Prezista 800+Norvir and Intelence 100x2 twice a dave and Truvada once per day. Unfortunatly for my job I can have breakfast at 7.15AM and dinner at 9.00 PM. I think that the almost 14 hours between the 2 doses ar too much, right? How much far from the breakfast (milk, biscuits and marmelade) can I assume the meds in the morning? In this way I could try to reduce the timing between the 2 doses. Thanks for your help!

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Your dosing intervals are perfectly fine. Note that the instructions don't say "every 12 hours", rather it's just "twice daily".

As for food, there's no strict requirement for your regimen, only that you've got some food in the stomach-- it could be a small snack.

Hope that helps, BY



Previous
USING PEP MORE THAN 28 DAYS PLEASE RESPONSE NEED URGENTLY
Next
Poor Medication Adherence

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement