Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


USING PEP MORE THAN 28 DAYS PLEASE RESPONSE NEED URGENTLY
Sep 17, 2013

Hello, please i will like you to help me with my question have been using pep more than 28 days the reason is i started using pep when i slept with a stranger with knowing statues during the sex period the condom was out i rush down to my private doctor and he gave me a prescription of lamzid i start using this for and after the end of the 28 days i was tested negative and i had another sex again after my hiv text that same day and the condom run out again which i find out the girl i had sex with was positive i have to run down to my doctor and explain the but he said to me i have to continue the lamzid for another 28 days please i want to be sure if this is right i need back your response...God bless you all

Response from Dr. Young

Hi and thanks for posting.

If you had a new potential HIV exposure while taking post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP), you should restart the clock and extend your treatment duration to reflect the new exposure.

If you have repeated risky exposures, you might also consider using pre-exposure prophylaxis (PrEP).

For more information, check out AIDS InfoNet's pages on PrEP and PEP.

Hope that helps, BY



Previous
Once a month treatment
Next
Timing between doses twice a day

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement