Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


viremia does not fall
Sep 15, 2013

hello, I have a problem, I take drugs from the beginning of infection (July 2012). at the beginning of viremia was 5900000, after 6 months of taking Prezista, Vireda, Epivir, Norvir dropped to 160, and was erected in place. now after I changed the drug Atripla, after five weeks of viremia dropped to 130, but it is detectable at all times. In clinical drug resistance has not been detected by the virus was resistant to drugs. There was also not possibility of superinfection. Is Atripla may need more time to reduce viremia and what to do with what may be the result of Viremia do not want to fall. He writes in Polish. Thank you for the advice. best regards. Lukasz

Response from Dr. Young

Hello Lukasz and thanks for posting.

It's not unusual at all to see people like you who initiate treatment with very high viral loads to take longer to reach the undetectable threshold. Remember that what's really important is the fold change from baseline- yours has dropped 99.978% (or over 3 log10).

Though understandably anxiety ridden, if you've been adherent to your medications and not experiencing any unwanted side effects, I'd recommend continuing on your current treatment and being patient.

I hope that helps, BY



Previous
Switching to Edurant
Next
Nerves Discomfort At Feet

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement