Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


My VL jumped from undetectable to 76
Sep 13, 2013

Hello. I am a 35 year old male, diagnosed 02/2012 with a VL of 191,000 and a CD4 of just 75. I have never missed a dosage of my regimen (Prezista, Norvir, Truvada)and I have been undetectable now for several months, yet wednesday's lab results shows my VL as 76 instead of undetectable and my CD4 as 396 (which it was 392 two months ago. The nurse says my CD4 percentage went up by 24% although the number only went up by 4. Am I now resistant to my regimen and if so, does that mean I have to try something else?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

A single low level viral load blip of 76 is rarely, if ever, a clinically significant finding, especially if (as you say) you've been entirely adherent to your treatment. The fact that your CD4 counts continue to improve would also be supporting evidence of this notion. Most of these events are related to laboratory error or minor infections, like a cold sore.

Most experts don't begin thinking of doing resistance testing until VL is over 400-500.

So, worry not. BY



Previous
Epzicom with sustiva or tivicay?
Next
Concerned about med and esophagus

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement