Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Timing of med doses
Sep 8, 2013

I'm on Rayataz, Truvada, and Norvir. I've been on this therapy for 16 months, started with a cell count of 29/270,000 viral load and as of July was at 370/undetectable. Naturally with such a history, I am loathe to think of developing resistance. My question concerns the timing of my med doses. I've tried to take them at 7AM every day but sometimes I don't wake up in time and thus have taken them as late as 9AM, about half the time. Because of a situation going on this morning, I didn't take them and realized this at 3PM. I went ahead and took them, but should I have waited until tomorrow to resume? What kind of time window can I allow? On another note, considering what happened today, would it be advisable to change my med time to later in the day to ensure taking them at the same time every day? If so, how would I go about that?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

You're overthinking this. As long as you generally take the meds at the same time of day (ie., morning, afternoon or evening), there's no need to worry at all. At all.

A single dose taken outside of your preferred time window doesn't mean that you have to readjust your entire schedule. Just continue back on your normal time.

BTW, with any Reyataz regimen, be sure to take your medications with food- this effect is far more important than the time of day.

BY



Previous
wheatgrass vs Truvada & Issentress therapy...
Next
Atripla

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement