Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PEP treatment: Combivir without Kaletra
Sep 1, 2013

Hello, my best friend had sex with prostitute and condom broke (apparently just one crack). The women (prostitute) was one day before her menstruations. My friend took the prostitue to a hospital to make a test and it found out that she is HIV positive. I then took my friend to Hong Kong in order to get PEP treatment. The private hospital gave him some combivir tablets. I am however worried as I have read many posts saying that Combivir should be taken together with Kaletra. Did the hospital make a mistake? Please reply soon.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

There are a variety of post-exposure prophylaxis regimens (PEP)- all include 2 nukes (NRTIs) such as Combivir or Truvada. Current US guidelines for sexual PEP usually includes a third medication, such as Kaletra or the integrase inhibitor raltegravir.

I'm not familiar with the protocols in Hong Kong, but I'd think that Combivir alone , especially if started within 72 hours and adhered to, should be adequate.

BY



Previous
HbA1c
Next
ARV + multivitamins + Green Barley

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement