Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


occupation injuries
Aug 26, 2013

i was recently performing CD4 Testing on blood which was collected 2 days back in a CD4 Stabilization testtube and the tube broke and pierced my left thumb is there any chance that the virus might have entered my body.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Yes, if the source of the blood sample was from someone living with HIV, there is a chance that you could have been exposed to HIV. Indeed, given that you had a percutaneous (through the skin) injury, your risk is higher than if the blood had simply been in contact with your skin (low risk).

Since you're still within the 72 hour window to receive post-exposure treatment (PEP), I'd encourage you to see your employee health or other care provider today. PEP can very significantly reduce the risk of acquiring HIV- but only if started in that 3 day time period.

I hope that helps, BY



Previous
Is it possible
Next
About to kill myself

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement