Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


new infection
Aug 24, 2013

Good afternoon, In march I was negative and in june I was positive. Ihave fever and diharrea. My cd4 500 and my viral load 1400. My doctor gave me to take Prezista, truvada and Norvir.I'm takins them from 1 month and half but I didn't have still now side effect execpt gases and strande dreams in the night (I don't know if it is for drugs or for nervous).Can I expect seriously side effects which may change my body? What are the fisrs synthomps that may alert me to speak with my doctor? Thank you very much

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thank you for posting.

Most current HIV medications are very well tolerated, for both the short and long term. The regimen that you're taking is among several that are considered "preferred" by current US treatment guidelines.

Other than reporting any unusual or new symptoms, the job of patients and their care providers is to monitor for asymptomatic toxicity from medications. This is why we recommend doing periodic laboratory monitoring. For example, the New York State Department of Health AIDS Institute most recent guidelines recommend monitoring of kidney health in people starting regimens containing tenofovir (part of Truvada) at baseline, 1 and 4 months (and thereafter). This is to make sure that your not experiencing kidney injury. Similarly, monitoring for other organ toxicities (usually every 4-6 months) is part of routine care.

So, in the end, it's important to maintain a good dialog with your care provider- so that you can report any symptoms, ask any questions and stay up to date with your recommended monitoring.

I hope that's helpful, BY



Previous
Need to loose weight - stribild
Next
Rank odor from new Stribild bottle

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement