Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HPV, Aldara cream and low CD count
Aug 24, 2013

I recently moved to another state, and the new HIV doctor did a complete physical on me. My CD count had increased to 132 and viral load undetectable. I take Atripla, Bactrim, Celexa, and Androgel. I also found out I had anal HPV. The doctor put me on Aldara cream - 3 times a week for three months. From what I understand, the Aldara cream doesn't directly help with HPV, but instead stimulates your immune system to fight the HPV. Since my immune system isn't functioning very well (low CD count), will the Aldara cream still work? I understand that if my immune system was working correctly it would naturally get rid of the HPV. Am I understanding it correctly? Thanks for any information you have. I have read a lot of things online about anal HPV - some articles make it sound serious and others do not. Should I be worried?

Response from Dr. Young

Hi and thanks for posting your interesting question.

There's no doubt that having a healthy immune system helps control HPV infection; people with very low CD4 counts do have more difficulty with HPV-related complications.

Having said that, I wouldn't worry. Aldara seems to help in people with high and low CD4 counts. No mater what, it is recommended that you get periodic monitoring (PAP smear, anoscopy) of your anal health. For an overview of HPV issues, check out our pages at AIDS InfoNet.

Hope that helps, BY



Previous
Any reliability in results?
Next
PEP dosage tming

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement