Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Any reliability in results?
Aug 23, 2013

Hi Dr Young, a very quick question for you from an anxious medical student. I finished 28 days of Truvada (only) as PEP after a high risk exposure and went for STI tests (including HIV rapid antibody test) at 6 weeks post exposure. This was negative.

Can I take anything from this or is it too soon still? I have read that due to delayed seroconversion, I should have tested 6 and 12 weeks from the end of PEP (despite my countries guidelines recommending 6 and 12 weeks post exposure). This wait is killing me and I have exams coming up, not able to focus at all.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting,

You didn't test too soon, and a negative test at 6 weeks is entirely reassuring. As you can imagine though, you will still want to test at 12 weeks.

If you've been adherent to your PEP, you should rest assured (ok, I know first hand that it's not so easy) that PEP is very effective.

Be well and good luck on your exams, BY



Previous
Time between first and second doses of PEP
Next
HPV, Aldara cream and low CD count

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement